FACTS ABOUT CHARCOAL

Why is Charcoal the next big thing?

Charcoal is known for its toxin absorption.  When wood is burnt at 1000-1600 degrees F, its surface becomes porous.  These openings can trap and remove excrements.  For this reason, charcoal was used in detoxification, often during drug addiction treatment and other instances of toxin removal.  Charcoal is often used in personal care products to get rid of excess dirt and oil, preventing breakouts and keeping the skin glowing.

 

Charcoal vs Activated Charcoal

Activated charcoal is an advanced process that uses 1800 degree F steam to enhance its permeability.  The more porous charcoal gets, the more absorbent it becomes.  For example, a finger length charcoal would contain the interior surface area equivalent to a tennis court.

 

Uses of Charcoal in Cosmetics

Charcoal works as an excellent detoxifying agent.  The porous surface absorbs toxins, so it is often used in personal care products.  Charcoal not only cleans away excess makeup after cleansing, but also removes blackheads and dead skin.  Activated charcoal also penetrates deep into the skin to extract dirt and oil, which helps to shrink pores.  In addition, charcoal also works both as an antibacterial and whitening agent  often found in toothpaste.